Categories

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Shopping Advantage
  • 100% Secure Shopping
  • Free Standard Delivery*
  • Rewards Program
  • 30 Days Free Returns*

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Categories

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how DGADGET uses and protects any information that you give DGADGET when you use this website.

DGADGET is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

DGADGET may change this policy from time to time by updating this document. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we do not collect

We do not store your payment information like credit, debit, or any payment card number, expiry start or security number. All of this information are entered and transmit through a secure payment gateway ie Paypal etc, and DGADGET have no copy or control over this gateway.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you in order to process your order. That information will only be shared with other parties that are involved in the fulfilment of your order and deemed as a legitimate business interest. Marketing communications are consented separately.

The information we hold may include:

  • Your Name
  • Postal / Delivery Address’s (required to deliver your order)
  • Password (encrypted record of your password)
  • Phone / Mobile Number (For delivery issues / Updates)
  • Email Address (Used as your login to our site)
  • Tokenised Card Details (Limited details to aid future purchases and refunds)
  • IP Address (Used for Payment / Fraud Checks)
  • Product Order / Invoice History (To fulfil any copy invoice’s / Warranty / Returns)

How will we use the information about you?

The collected information about you is used to process your order, manage your account and aid any further communication regarding your order. For example a request for warranty / support with your purchase in the future / Product Review / Feedback.

In the processing of your order, we may be required to share your details with our approved third parties:

  • Couriers – To provide required tracking and order updates for your order
  • Finance / Payment Merchants – To complete the payment process for your order

If you also agree to marketing communications, we shall pass on your personal information to approved third parties to offer a range of services / offers. This choice is offered to you during the signup process. 

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your agreement. You have a right to ask for a copy of the information which we are holding and we will delete information or correct any inaccuracies for no charge as soon as you make the request.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your information data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data will only be released to other third parties (e.g. the police / HMRC) on request where there is a legal requirement for us to do so.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of which may be of interest to you. This is a request made through our signup / order page and you have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted.

Customer Service / Product Reviews

DGADGET  pride ourselves on our customer service and keen to get feedback and reviews on our products / service that you receive from DGADGET. We share your order details ie the product purchased and only your email address to request a review on our service / product to help us improve our products and services in the future.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to DGADGET 6 Orion Drive, Nottingham Nottinghamshare NG8 4EJ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 

How to contact us

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: 
By Email – info@dgadget.co.uk
By Phone – 08435 23 56 22
By Letter – FAO Data Protection Officer, 6 orion Drive Bilborough Nottingham NG8 4EJ

 

Back to Top